Hearings
U.S. Congressional Hearings Project

U.S. Congressional Hearings overall statistics

Date
Total # of Hearings in the CollectionTotal # of Hearings Cataloged
As of January 201991,546
91,546 (100%)
(Statistics for the U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project began in May 2014.  New receipts are not included in the “Total # of Hearings in the Collection”.  New receipts are not added to the collection but processed into FLARE as soon as the record is available in Aleph.)

U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project Statistics for 2019

Date
Total # of New Hearings Received
Total # of Hearings Processed
January 74 868

U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project Statistics for 2018

Date
Total # of New Hearings Received
Total # of Hearings Processed
January 641,065
February 971,068
March83947
April1151136
May811325
June1031120
July931063
August1191741
September391249
October1231110
November121938
December78779

U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project Statistics for 2017

Date Total # of New Hearings ReceivedTotal # of Hearings Processed
January 2017 70154
February 201714170
March 2017186131
April 2017106172
May 2017128104
June 2017956
July 2017103161
August 20171951229
September 2017110918
October 2017115703
November 2017721172
December 201792822

U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project Statistics for 2016

DateTotal # of New Hearings ReceivedTotal # of Hearings Processed
January 2016 733337
February 2016 853198
March 20161533042
April 20161402324
May 20161292099
June 2016771480
July 201683801
August 2016231577
September 201688280
October 2016106361
November 2016188283
December 2016101314

U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project Statistics for 2015

Date
Total # of New Hearings Received
Total # of Hearings Processed
January 2015 1013046
February 2015903414
March 20151463001
April 20151593284
May 20151053891
June 2015683641
July 20151183113
August 20151043043
September 20151993090
October 20151013021
November 20151322963
December 2015972842
(Statistics for the U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project began in May 2014. Figures for “Total # of Hearings Processed” includes new hearings received with the exception that they may not be included in “Total # of Hearings Processed” for the month they are actually received. It can take 2-3 months before the record is available in Aleph.)

U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project Statistics for 2014

Date
Total # of New Hearings Received
Total # of Hearings Processed
May 2014 108719
June 2014 1851377
July 2014532233
August 20141302621
September 2014 1062194
October 2014 762004
November 2014 1512335
December 2014 1692002
(Statistics for the U.S. Congressional Hearings Cataloging Project began in May 2014)